multiparcs by Proudreed
0%

Legal terms

1. Website presentation


In accordance with article 6 of law No. 2004-575 on Confidence in the Digital Economy dated 21 June 2004, users of the website www.multiparcs.com  are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its implementation and monitoring:

Owner: Proudreed – SARL 42399026600060 – 7 rue de l'Amiral d'Estaing 75116 Paris
Creator: Ultranoir
Publication manager: Proudreed – contact@proudreed.com
The publication manager is a natural person or a legal person.
Webmaster: Proudreed – contact@proudreed.com
Web host: Mars Networks - 17 place du petit bois 44100 Nantes - +33 (0)2 28 02 07 99

2. General terms and conditions of use of website and services offered


The use of the www.multiparcs.com website implies full and unconditional acceptance of the general terms and conditions of use described below. These terms of use may be amended or completed at any time. Users of the www.multiparcs.com website are therefore advised to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. Proudreed may, however, decide to interrupt access to carry out technical maintenance, in which case it will endeavor to inform users in advance of the dates and times of intervention.

The www.multiparcs.com site is updated regularly by Proudreed. Similarly, the terms and conditions may be modified at all times. As they remain binding, users are invited to check them as often as possible in order to be aware of any changes.

3. Description of services provided


The purpose of the www.multiparcs.com website is to provide information on all the activities of the company.

Proudreed shall endeavor to ensure that the information provided on the www.multiparcs.com website is as accurate as possible. However, it shall not be held liable for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in updates, whether of its own doing or of that of partner third parties providing the information concerned.

All the information on the www.multiparcs.com website is provided for information purposes only and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information contained in the www.multiparcs.com website is not exhaustive. It is provided subject to changes having been made since its on-line release.

4. Contractual restrictions on technical data


The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website may not be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. Moreover, site users undertake to access the site using a newer virus-free hardware and with last generation updated browser.

5. Intellectual property and infringement


Proudreed is owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the items accessible on the site, including texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, change, publication, adaptation of all or part of the site components, regardless of the means or the process used, is prohibited without the prior written authorization of Proudreed.

Any unauthorized use of the site or of any of its components shall be deemed to constitute an infringement and subject to legal proceedings in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability


Proudreed shall not be held liable for the direct and indirect damage caused to users’ hardware when accessing the www.multiparcs.fr website, either due to using hardware that does not meet the specifications stated in paragraph 4 or due to a bug or incompatibility.

Proudreed shall also not be held liable for indirect damage (such as for example the loss of a market or the loss of a chance) arising in connection with the use of the www.multiparcs.com website.

Interactive spaces (opportunity to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users. Proudreed reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content placed in this space that may contravene legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions related to data protection. If applicable, Proudreed also reserves the right to invoke users’ civil and/or criminal liability, particularly in the case of messages that are of a racist, offensive, defamatory, or pornographic nature, irrespective of the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

7. Management of personal data


In France, personal data is protected by Law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

The following data may be collected when using the www.multiparcs.com website: URL of the links through which users have accessed the www.multiparcs.com website, users’ access provider, users’ Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case, Proudreed collects users’ personal information only in relation to some services offered by the www.multiparcs.com website. The user provides this information knowingly, in particular when he enters it himself. The user of the www.multiparcs.com website is at this juncture informed whether or not he/she is required to provide such information.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 et seq of Law 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 on Information Technology and Civil Liberties, all users have the right to access, rectify or challenge any personal data concerning them by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of signed proof of identity specifying the address to which the reply is to be sent.

No personal information pertaining to the user of the www.multiparcs.com website is published without the knowledge of the user, or exchanged, transferred, disposed of or sold in any form whatsoever to third parties. The release of such information shall only be permitted to any purchaser of Proudreed and its rights, as the case may be, who in turn shall be bound by the same obligation to preserve and amend data in respect of the user of the www.multiparcs.com website.

The site is not declared to the National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (CNIL) as it does not collect personal information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 implementing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies


The www.multiparcs.com website contains a number of links to other sites, inserted with Proudreed’s permission. However, since Proudreed is not able to check the content of the sites visited in this way, it shall accept no liability in this regard.

Browsing the www.multiparcs.com website may result in the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small-sized file which does not allow the identification of the user, but which registers information linked to a computer’s surfing on a website. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent visits to the site, as well as to enable various measurements of visit frequency.

Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, to block the installation of cookies, users may configure their browsers as follows:

In Internet Explorer: Select Tool tab (cog-shaped pictogram in top-right) > select Internet options. Click Privacy and select Block all cookies. Click OK to confirm.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click the Privacy tab. Set “Firefox will” to “use custom settings for history”. Lastly uncheck “Accept cookies from sites” to disable cookies.

In Safari: Click the menu icon (the cog symbol) at the top right of the browser window. Select “Settings”. Click “Show advanced settings”. In the "Privacy” section, click content settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) at the top-right of the browser window. Select “Settings”. Click “Show advanced settings”. In the "Privacy” section, click “Preferences”. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

9. Governing law and jurisdiction


Any dispute related to the use of the www.multiparcs.com website is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

10. Key relevant legislation


Law No 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended by Law No 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on Information Technology and Civil Liberties.

Law No 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on Confidence in the Digital Economy.

11. Glossary


User: An internet user who connects to and uses the aforementioned site.

Personal information: “Information, in any form whatsoever, which makes it possible, directly or indirectly, to identify the physical persons to which it applies” (Article 4 of Law No 78-17 of 6 January 1978).